Menu

12 Best Employment Lawyers in Rome

Employment disputes in Rome are heard by the labour section of the city's court, and many firms here choose a side: some act only for employees, others mainly for companies. A dismissal must be challenged in writing within 60 days, so the choice of lawyer often has to be made quickly.

This guide lists lawyers whose own websites confirm that they handle employment work in Rome. For each one we note the cases they focus on, which side they act for, how first contact works and whether the site shows English.

How this guide is ordered

For this list we researched employment lawyers in Rome and chose the businesses with the most expertise, the best customer reviews and complete, reliable information.

Some businesses invest in featured services to gain visibility.

Top 3Full listMapHow to choose

Compare 12 local options

Avv. Roberto Colantonio, Rome#1
What stands out
  • Advice in English

  • Public-sector employment cases

  • Offices in Prati and near the Colosseum

Avv. Roberto Colantonio

5.066 reviews
Via Fabio Massimo, 60, 00193 Roma RM, Italy
Best for
Foreign employees and managers

Foreign employees and managers who want to discuss a dispute in English will find a direct route at Roberto Colantonio's practice. He handles dismissals, mobbing, demotion, unpaid wages and non-compete clauses, and also covers public-sector staff in ministries, health authorities and schools. Admitted to the bar in 2002, he can also argue before the Court of Cassation. Consultations take place in Prati, near the Colosseum or online, and the scope and fee are agreed before any work starts.

Studio Legale Michelangelo Salvagni, Rome#2
What stands out
  • Workers' side

  • Demotion and outsourcing claims

  • Published case law commentary

Studio Legale Michelangelo Salvagni

4.9322 reviews
Via Sabiniano, 5, 00165 Roma RM, Italy
Best for
Dismissal and demotion claims

Employees facing a dismissal or a cut in their duties will find a firm that treats these two issues as its core. Michelangelo Salvagni and a team of collaborating lawyers work on the workers' side, from individual and collective dismissals to demotion claims and unlawful outsourcing. They also draft and review fixed-term, agency and apprenticeship contracts. Salvagni writes case law commentary and speaks at Rome bar events, and the site's news section follows recent rulings.

Studio Legale Panici e Associati, Rome#3
What stands out
  • Workers' side since 1976

  • Insolvency and guarantee fund claims

  • Near Lepanto metro

Studio Legale Panici e Associati

4.9199 reviews
Via Germanico, 172, 00192 Roma RM, Italy
Best for
Employees with complex claims

Workers with a long or complicated history with one employer suit this Prati firm, which has acted for employees since 1976. Its list of matters is unusually wide: transfers, unlawful subcontracting, promotion claims, maternity and Law 104 protections, unpaid contributions and claims on the INPS guarantee fund when an employer goes insolvent. Executives and commercial agents are covered too. The office on Via Germanico is a short walk from Lepanto metro station and close to the Rome courts.

Studio Legale Lombardo, Rome#4
What stands out
  • Acts only for workers

  • Bonus and MBO disputes

  • Video consultations

Studio Legale Lombardo

4.9152 reviews
Via Lima, 7, 00198 Roma RM, Italy
Best for
Employees, managers and executives

Workers who want a firm with no employer clients on its books should look at Studio Legale Lombardo, which acts only for employees, managers and executives. The Rome office on Via Lima, led by partner Ugo Papa, takes on dismissals, demotion, mobbing, bonus and MBO disputes, misclassified freelance contracts and workplace injuries. Offices in Milan and other Italian cities help when the employer is based elsewhere. A first consultation in person or by video carries a fixed fee that is deducted if the firm takes the case.

Studio Legale Avv. Giuseppe Leotta, Rome#5
What stands out
  • Public competitions and rankings

  • AFAM sector staff

  • Union and social security work

Studio Legale Avv. Giuseppe Leotta

4.975 reviews
Via Buccari, 3, 00195 Roma RM, Italy
Best for
Public employees and competition candidates

Public employees and candidates in public competitions are the natural clients of Giuseppe Leotta's firm on Via Buccari. It handles employment disputes with private employers and with public administrations, along with challenges to tenders, rankings and competition results. A separate area covers staff in Italy's academies and conservatoires, the AFAM sector. Union relations and social security claims sit alongside the employment work, which helps when a dispute also touches pension contributions.

Avv. Elisabetta Del Greco, Rome#6
What stands out
  • Mainly acts for employers

  • Whistleblowing and 231 compliance

  • Franchise sector clients

Avv. Elisabetta Del Greco

5.015 reviews
Via dei Gracchi, 123, 00192 Roma RM, Italy
Best for
Employers and franchise businesses

Small and mid-sized employers, franchise businesses among them, are the main clients of Elisabetta Del Greco's practice in Prati. She advises on every stage from hiring to termination, runs disciplinary and dismissal procedures, and deals with INPS, INAIL and the labour inspectorate. Privacy, whistleblowing and 231 compliance models are part of the work. She trained at the school of the Italian association of employment lawyers and can appear before the Court of Cassation, so a dispute can be followed through every level of court.

Studio Legale Marazza & Associati, Rome#7
What stands out
  • Labour law since 1960

  • Industrial relations and social security

  • English-language website

Studio Legale Marazza & Associati

4.98 reviews
Via delle Tre Madonne, 8, 00197 Roma RM, Italy
Best for
Industrial relations and work organisation

Its strength lies in collective questions as much as individual ones. Marazza & Associati, a Parioli firm working in labour law since 1960, covers work organisation, industrial relations and social security alongside court and out-of-court disputes. Research and publishing are part of the practice, supported by a library of more than 1,400 volumes on labour and trade union law. An English version of the website makes a first approach easier for international readers.

Studio Legale Pietrangeli Bernabei, Rome#8
What stands out
  • Private and public employment

  • Legal aid accepted

  • Video consultations

Studio Legale Pietrangeli Bernabei

5.0221 reviews
Via Severo Carmignano, 9, 00151 Roma RM, Italy
Best for
Employment and civil cases in one firm

People in Monteverde and the south-west of the city who want one firm for a job dispute and other civil matters can start here. Founded in 1991 by Mauro Pietrangeli Bernabei and now run with Andrea Pietrangeli Bernabei, it handles private and public employment cases and disputes with INPS. The firm also takes cases under state-funded legal aid for clients on low incomes. Video consultations are available, and the office lists hours seven days a week until 21:00.

Studio Legale Zigari, Rome#9
What stands out
  • Background with unions and patronati

  • INPS disability appeals

  • Open weekdays until 19:00

Studio Legale Zigari

5.083 reviews
Via dei Misenati, 20, 00122 Roma RM, Italy
Best for
Ostia and the Roman coast

Residents of Ostia and the coast who would rather not cross the city for a lawyer have a local option here. Avvocato Zigari built his employment experience working with trade unions and patronati, and handles dismissals, pay differences, TFR recovery and claims in insolvency proceedings. Mobbing, demotion, sickness and workplace injury cases are covered, as are appeals against INPS decisions on disability benefits. The office in Ostia Lido is open on weekdays until early evening.

Studio Legale Fratini D'Amico, Rome#10
What stands out
  • Labour and social security together

  • Offices in Rome and Genzano

  • Online booking

Studio Legale Fratini D'Amico

4.994 reviews
Via Caio Canuleio, 43, 00174 Roma RM, Italy
Best for
Pension and INPS questions

Workers close to retirement, or with a pension or INPS problem on top of a job dispute, are well served here. Riccardo Fratini leads the labour and social security side, covering dismissals, disciplinary cases, sick leave, unpaid wages and TFR, contributions and benefits. Dario D'Amico handles inheritance and civil liability. Appointments are booked online or by phone, and the site suggests bringing letters received, documents and a short timeline of events.

Studio Legale Bronzini, Rome#11
What stands out
  • Works only in labour law

  • Acts only for workers

  • Collaboration and quasi-employee contracts

Studio Legale Bronzini

4.333 reviews
Via Marianna Dionigi, 57, 00193 Roma RM, Italy
Best for
Workers' side only

Employees who want a firm that works solely in labour law, and only on the workers' side, can turn to Studio Legale Bronzini in Prati. Francesco Bronzini, Alessandra Simonelli and Gloria Muccioli Casadei handle private and public employment, and also protect freelancers and quasi-employees on collaboration contracts. Recent articles on the site deal with dismissal after long sick leave, Sunday pay and outsourced hotel staff, a fair picture of the everyday disputes the firm takes on.

Studio Legale Rosetta, Rome#12
What stands out
  • Digital evidence of undeclared work

  • Executive employment claims

  • Disability benefit applications

Studio Legale Rosetta

4.759 reviews
Via del Viminale, 43, 00184 Roma RM, Italy
Best for
Unpaid wages and undeclared work

Employees who were paid partly off the books, or not paid at all at the end, are the focus of much of this firm's work near Termini. Studio Legale Rosetta recovers unpaid final salaries and TFR, challenges unfair dismissals and builds evidence of undeclared work and overtime from WhatsApp messages and GPS data. Executives get their own service. Disability status and the attendance allowance are handled with medical consultants, which helps when an illness ends a job.

The comparison at a glance

#BusinessRatingReviewsBest for
#1Avv. Roberto Colantonio 5.066Foreign employees and managers
#2Studio Legale Michelangelo Salvagni 4.9322Dismissal and demotion claims
#3Studio Legale Panici e Associati 4.9199Employees with complex claims
#4Studio Legale Lombardo 4.9152Employees, managers and executives
#5Studio Legale Avv. Giuseppe Leotta 4.975Public employees and competition candidates
#6Avv. Elisabetta Del Greco 5.015Employers and franchise businesses
#7Studio Legale Marazza & Associati 4.98Industrial relations and work organisation
#8Studio Legale Pietrangeli Bernabei 5.0221Employment and civil cases in one firm
#9Studio Legale Zigari 5.083Ostia and the Roman coast
#10Studio Legale Fratini D'Amico 4.994Pension and INPS questions
#11Studio Legale Bronzini 4.333Workers' side only
#12Studio Legale Rosetta 4.759Unpaid wages and undeclared work

Run a business?

Manage or add my business

Map of employment lawyers in Rome

Many of the firms are in Prati near the main courts, with others in Parioli and Trieste, near Termini, in Monteverde, in south-east Rome and in Ostia.

Services to compare

  • Dismissal challengesContesting disciplinary, economic, discriminatory or collective dismissals, out of court and before the labour judge.
  • Unpaid wages and severanceRecovering pay differences, overtime, final salaries and TFR, including claims against insolvent employers.
  • Mobbing and demotionClaims for workplace harassment, loss of duties and damage to professional standing or health.
  • Contracts and executive termsReviewing employment contracts, non-compete clauses, bonuses and terms for managers and executives.
  • Advice for employersDisciplinary procedures, dismissals, union relations and compliance with privacy and whistleblowing rules.

How to choose Employment Lawyers in Rome

  1. Check which side the firm acts forSeveral Rome firms work only for employees and will not take a company as a client, while others advise mainly employers. Ask before you send any documents.
  2. Watch the dismissal deadlineA dismissal has to be contested in writing within 60 days of receiving the letter, and court action must follow within a further 180 days. Contact a lawyer as soon as the letter arrives.
  3. Ask about settlement firstMany disputes end in a conciliation at the labour inspectorate or with a union, which is quicker and final. Ask the lawyer whether your case suits a settlement or needs a court.
  4. Agree fees and language in writingItalian lawyers must give a written estimate on request. Ask whether the first meeting is charged, and if your Italian is limited, choose a lawyer whose site shows English.

Frequently asked questions

How much does an employment lawyer cost in Rome?

It varies with the type of case, the amount at stake and how far it goes. Some firms offer a free first contact, others charge a fixed fee for the first consultation and deduct it if they take the case. Italian lawyers must give a written estimate on request, and people on low incomes can apply for state-funded legal aid.

How long do I have to challenge a dismissal?

The dismissal must be contested in writing within 60 days of receiving the letter. A court claim or a request for conciliation must then be filed within 180 days. Missing either deadline usually closes the case, so it is worth seeing a lawyer in the first few weeks.

What should I bring to the first meeting?

Bring your employment contract, recent payslips, any disciplinary or dismissal letters, emails or messages about the dispute and a short timeline of events. Your INPS contribution statement helps in pay and pension questions. If you no longer work there, note the dates you received each letter.

Related guides