Menu

7 Best Hair Transplant Clinics in Rome

Hair transplants in Rome are offered both by Italian plastic surgeons who have worked in hair restoration for years and by clinics that bring Turkish-trained teams to operate in the city, so patients can avoid travelling to Istanbul. FUE, DHI and unshaven techniques are widely available, but who performs each step varies a lot.

This guide lists clinics and surgeons whose own websites describe their techniques, doctors and consultation process. For each one we note who leads the work, where operations take place and what the first assessment involves.

How this guide is ordered

We reviewed hair transplant clinics in Rome and kept only the businesses that show real experience, have good reviews and give their details clearly.

Some businesses invest in featured services to gain visibility.

Top 3Full listMapHow to choose

Compare 7 local options

Euro Istanbul Italia, Rome#1
What stands out
  • Published Rome package prices

  • Teams led by Italian plastic surgeons

  • Free consultation

Euro Istanbul Italia

5.025 reviews
Viale XXI Aprile, 61, 00161 Roma RM, Italy
Best for
Transparent package prices

Euro Istanbul Italia suits patients who want a clear price before the first visit. The brand, known for treatment in Turkey, now performs hair transplants in Rome with Turkish-trained teams directed by two Italian plastic surgeons, Dr Angelo D'Agostino and Dr Giulio Consoli. Package prices for Rome are published on its website, starting with the Zaffiro package. A free consultation without obligation comes first, followed by a quote and the booking of the operation.

Hair Port Clinic, Rome#2
What stands out
  • Unshaven FUE and DHI

  • Free first visit by video call

  • Beard and eyebrow transplants

Hair Port Clinic

4.774 reviews
Via Sardegna, 38, 00187 Roma RM, Italy
Best for
Turkish techniques without travelling

Patients tempted by Turkey but reluctant to travel will find a middle way at Hair Port Clinic, where Turkish hair transplant teams work alongside Italian specialist doctors in Rome. The clinic off Via Veneto offers FUE, Sapphire FUE and DHI, including unshaven versions, plus beard, moustache and eyebrow transplants. The first visit is free and can be held in person or by video call. Payment in instalments and planned follow-up after surgery are part of the service.

Insalaco Clinic, Rome#3
What stands out
  • Free online assessment from photos

  • Long-hair and CIT transplants

  • Micropigmentation with surgery

Insalaco Clinic

4.730 reviews
Via Antonio Chinotto, 1, 00195 Roma RM, Italy
Best for
A single dedicated FUE surgeon

Patients who want one named surgeon from planning to aftercare should consider Dr Chiara Insalaco, whose clinic in the Della Vittoria district is dedicated to FUE. She has seen patients only at this Rome site since 2020 and also offers CIT, long-hair transplants and scalp micropigmentation combined with surgery. A free online assessment from photos estimates grafts, approximate cost and alternatives, with a reply in about three working days. The clinic suggests nearby hotels for patients coming from elsewhere.

Capilclinic Roma, Rome#4
What stands out
  • Min Time FUE method

  • Sapphire FUE

  • Free online diagnosis

Capilclinic Roma

5.09 reviews
Via Giorgio Baglivi, 7, 00161 Roma RM, Italy
Best for
Choice between Rome, Milan or Turkey

Capilclinic suits patients who want to choose where they are operated, since its form offers Rome, Milan or Turkey. In Rome the doctor listed is Dr Vincenzo Monaco, who also works in Milan, and the clinic uses Sapphire FUE and a Min Time FUE method that keeps follicles outside the body as briefly as possible. Mesotherapy sessions support the roots after surgery. A free online diagnosis comes first, with callbacks on weekday mornings and afternoons.

Dr Mustafa Çetin, Rome#5
What stands out
  • DHI with Choi pen

  • Afro and curly hair transplants

  • Written plan and quote

Dr Mustafa Çetin

4.58 reviews
Via Tuscolana, 950, 00174 Roma RM, Italy
Best for
Curly hair and female hair loss

Patients with curly or afro-textured hair, or women with thinning, will find dedicated options with Dr Mustafa Çetin, a Turkish doctor who now operates in Rome. He performs Sapphire FUE, DHI with the Choi pen and unshaven transplants, as well as crown, beard and eyebrow work, at Artemisia Lab sites on Via Tuscolana and Via Nemorense. PRP, exosomes and mesotherapy are part of the aftercare. The free first consultation ends with a written plan, graft estimate and quote.

Masullo Medical Group, Rome#6
What stands out
  • FUE and FUT both offered

  • Women's transplants

  • Offices in five Italian cities

Masullo Medical Group

4.310 reviews
Viale di Villa Grazioli, 21, 00198 Roma RM, Italy
Best for
FUE or FUT with an experienced surgeon

Patients who value a surgeon with a long track record in hair restoration can look at Masullo Medical Group, led by Dr Vincenzo Masullo, a surgeon with more than thirty years in hair transplantation. The group offers FUE and FUT, women's FUE transplants and beard and eyebrow transplants, and has offices in Milan, Naples, Bologna and Salerno as well as Rome. A free consultation starts with a short online form, and its blog explains FUE, FUT and regrowth times.

Prof. Marco Toscani, Rome#7
What stands out
  • Plastic surgeon and dermatologist

  • Teaches hair-loss surgery at Sapienza

  • Micrograft transplants

Prof. Marco Toscani

4.69 reviews
Via Savoia, 84, 00198 Roma RM, Italy
Best for
Hair loss with a dermatology angle

Patients who prefer an academic surgeon will find one in Prof. Marco Toscani, a specialist in plastic surgery and in dermatology. He has taught hair-loss surgery at Sapienza University since 1999 and is a founding member and president of an Italian society of hair restoration surgery. His transplant work is based on micrografts, and he also performs breast, face, abdominal and eyelid surgery. The double specialisation helps when hair loss has a skin-related cause.

The comparison at a glance

#BusinessRatingReviewsBest for
#1Euro Istanbul Italia 5.025Transparent package prices
#2Hair Port Clinic 4.774Turkish techniques without travelling
#3Insalaco Clinic 4.730A single dedicated FUE surgeon
#4Capilclinic Roma 5.09Choice between Rome, Milan or Turkey
#5Dr Mustafa Çetin 4.58Curly hair and female hair loss
#6Masullo Medical Group 4.310FUE or FUT with an experienced surgeon
#7Prof. Marco Toscani 4.69Hair loss with a dermatology angle

Run a business?

Manage or add my business

Map of hair transplant clinics in Rome

Several clinics are in the Nomentano, Salario and Trieste districts, with others near Via Veneto, in Prati and along Via Tuscolana.

Services to compare

  • FUEFollicular units are extracted one by one from the donor area and implanted into thinning zones.
  • DHIGrafts are implanted directly with a pen-like tool such as the Choi implanter, without opening channels first.
  • Unshaven transplantsTechniques that avoid shaving the whole head, useful for smaller areas and for patients who want discretion.
  • Beard and eyebrow transplantsThe same techniques used to fill a beard, moustache or eyebrows.
  • Medical and regenerative treatmentsPRP, mesotherapy and trichology care to support the transplant or slow hair loss.

How to choose Hair Transplant Clinics in Rome

  1. Ask who does each stepA hair transplant is surgery. Find out which doctor plans the hairline, who extracts and implants the grafts and how many patients are treated on the same day.
  2. Confirm where you will be operatedSome offices in Rome arrange surgery in Istanbul or elsewhere. Ask for the address of the authorised facility where your operation will take place.
  3. Get a written plan and quoteAsk for an estimate of the grafts needed, the technique, the total price and what it includes, such as medication, PRP sessions and check-ups.
  4. Be realistic about timingTransplanted hair usually sheds before regrowing, and the final result takes around a year. Check how follow-up visits are organised over that period.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a hair transplant cost in Rome?

It varies with the number of grafts, the technique, whether the head is shaved and who performs the operation. A few clinics publish package prices, while most give a written quote after the assessment. Several offer payment in instalments.

How long is the recovery?

The operation is done under local anaesthesia and can take several hours. Most patients return to normal activities within days, but the transplanted hair falls out before regrowing over the following months, and clinics usually judge the final result after about a year.

Can I get an assessment online?

Many clinics give a first estimate from photos of the front, top, crown and sides of the head, or by video call. The final plan and graft count are confirmed at an in-person visit before surgery.

Related guides