Menu

10 Best SEO Agencies in Rome

Hiring for SEO in Rome means choosing between digital agencies that bundle search with advertising and web design, and independent consultants who handle every client themselves. A newer split separates firms that stick to classic Google rankings from those that also work on visibility in AI answers such as ChatGPT and Google's AI Overviews.

This guide lists agencies and consultants whose own websites explain their method, services and contract terms. For each one we note what it focuses on, who does the work and which languages its site covers, which matters if your customers are international.

How this guide is ordered

For this list we researched SEO agencies in Rome and chose the businesses with the most expertise, the best customer reviews and complete, reliable information.

Some businesses invest in featured services to gain visibility.

Top 3Full listMapHow to choose

Compare 10 local options

Michele Senatore, Rome#1
What stands out
  • Eight Google certifications

  • Business school lecturer

  • GA4 and Consent Mode set-up

Michele Senatore

5.064 reviews
Via di Sant'Erasmo, 00184 Roma RM, Italy
Best for
SEO joined up with Google Ads

Michele Senatore is the choice for companies and online shops that want SEO, Google Ads and analytics planned as one system. He has worked in SEO since 2016 and managed Google Ads since 2018, holds eight Google certifications and teaches at 24ORE Business School, GEMA Business School and Università Guglielmo Marconi. His services include technical SEO and GEO, GA4, Tag Manager and Consent Mode set-up, and AI automation. He also works as a temporary marketing manager.

SkyRocketMonster, Rome#2
What stands out
  • SEO plus AI search visibility

  • Offices in Rome, Madrid and Luxembourg

  • Website in four languages

SkyRocketMonster

4.775 reviews
Via Lucrezio Caro, 51, 00193 Roma RM, Italy
Best for
Brands targeting several European markets

SkyRocketMonster suits companies that sell beyond Italy and want search visibility in several markets. The agency, with offices in Rome, Madrid and Luxembourg, combines SEO with GEO, its work on getting brands cited by ChatGPT, Gemini, Perplexity and Google AI Overviews. It also runs Google, Meta and LinkedIn campaigns and can act as an outsourced marketing department. Its website is available in English, Spanish, French and Italian, and it is a Google Partner.

Roberto Russotto, Rome#3
What stands out
  • No annual contracts

  • Monthly reports

  • SEO migrations

Roberto Russotto

4.930 reviews
Via Filippo Eredia, 29, 00146 Roma RM, Italy
Best for
Direct work with a freelance consultant

Roberto Russotto appeals to businesses that dislike long contracts and want to deal directly with the consultant. A freelance SEO since 2017, he starts every project from data on the site, its competitors and real search queries. Services cover SEO audits, keyword research, local SEO, on-page and technical SEO and site migrations, with measurable monthly reports. A free instant check of any domain is available on his website, and he also builds WordPress and e-commerce sites.

Webhero, Rome#4
What stands out
  • Google Premier Partner

  • Link building and digital PR

  • GA4 and analytics consulting

Webhero

5.067 reviews
Via Giacomo Peroni, 452, 00131 Roma RM, Italy
Best for
Online shops combining SEO and ads

Webhero suits online shops and lead-generation businesses that want SEO and paid advertising run by the same data-driven team. The agency covers SEO, link building and digital PR alongside Google, Meta, TikTok and Sky advertising. It is a Google Premier Partner and also builds SEO-oriented websites and online shops. Its consulting line covers e-commerce SEO, Google Ads, GA4 and web analytics, which helps companies that want to train their own marketing staff.

SEORoma.com, Rome#5
What stands out
  • SEO-only agency since 2007

  • SEO courses and seminars

  • E-commerce SEO

SEORoma.com

5.019 reviews
Via Luigi Tamburrano, 33, 00155 Roma RM, Italy
Best for
Small businesses wanting SEO and training

SEORoma.com is a good fit for small businesses that want an SEO-only agency and some training for their own staff. Founded in 2007 and run by Overstep S.r.l., it focuses on organic rankings through audits, professional consulting, e-commerce SEO, copywriting and link building. Senior consultant Simone Durante co-founded the company and leads its strategy work. It also offers online reputation management, SEO courses and seminars, and quotes are prepared on request.

Giulio La Starza, Rome#6
What stands out
  • Works with every client directly

  • Monthly billing, cancel any time

  • Published prices

Giulio La Starza

5.013 reviews
Via Vicolungo, 26, 00166 Roma RM, Italy
Best for
Local professionals and AI search

Giulio La Starza suits local professionals who want their SEO handled personally rather than by a junior account manager. An independent consultant since 2014, he works alone and has added GEO, the work of getting cited by ChatGPT, Gemini, Claude and Google AI Overviews. His case studies include a Rome dental clinic and a Roma Nord accountancy firm. Payment is monthly with no annual contract, and a free SEO audit is offered to new clients.

Romaweblab, Rome#7
What stands out
  • More than 20 years online

  • Multilingual sites

  • Sites for hotels and restaurants

Romaweblab

5.033 reviews
Via di Vallelunga, 160, 00166 Roma RM, Italy
Best for
Hotels and restaurants needing site plus SEO

Romaweblab is a sensible option for hotels, restaurants and professionals who need a new site and its search positioning handled together. The web agency has worked in digital for more than 20 years and follows each client from the first idea to marketing after launch. Its team includes SEO specialists, Google Ads experts, developers and social media staff. It builds multilingual, WordPress, e-commerce and one-page sites, which suits businesses with foreign visitors.

Fabrizio Azzali, Rome#8
What stands out
  • 30 years in digital communication

  • Free SEO check

  • Local SEO and PPC

Fabrizio Azzali

5.011 reviews
Via del Podismo, 18, 00135 Roma RM, Italy
Best for
Small firms wanting one contact

Fabrizio Azzali is a sensible pick for small firms that want one experienced person handling their site and its search visibility. With 30 years in digital communication, he builds websites and works on SEO, local SEO, content marketing, email marketing, pay-per-click and social media. He offers a free SEO check to explain why a site is missing from the first page. Working from Roma Nord, he gives clients a single point of contact from launch to ongoing assistance.

BL Digital, Rome#9
What stands out
  • Basic SEO included in every site

  • Website in English and French

  • Analytics and tag set-up

BL Digital

5.014 reviews
Via Giuseppe Ferrari, 11, 00195 Roma RM, Italy
Best for
SEO-ready WordPress sites

BL Digital is a practical choice for small businesses and freelancers who need a WordPress or WooCommerce site built with SEO from the start. The agency in Prati includes basic SEO, privacy compliance and accessibility in its websites and offers maintenance, data analytics with tag set-up and social media marketing. Its examples cover schools, sports clubs, coaches and beauty businesses. The website is available in Italian, English and French, and quotes are free.

Rekuest, Rome#10
What stands out
  • 25 years online

  • Custom CMS and software

  • Travel sector case studies

Rekuest

4.913 reviews
Via Giuseppe Pisanelli, 1, 00196 Roma RM, Italy
Best for
Travel and tourism businesses

Rekuest is worth a look for tour operators and travel businesses, a sector that features heavily in its portfolio. The web agency, online for 25 years, combines SEO and SEO copywriting with Google Ads, Facebook Ads and social media, and builds websites, e-commerce and custom software. Case studies include a new identity, custom CMS and SEO strategy for a tour operator partnered with Eataly, and a platform for All Tours. Strategy is set around short, medium and long-term goals.

The comparison at a glance

#BusinessRatingReviewsBest for
#1Michele Senatore 5.064SEO joined up with Google Ads
#2SkyRocketMonster 4.775Brands targeting several European markets
#3Roberto Russotto 4.930Direct work with a freelance consultant
#4Webhero 5.067Online shops combining SEO and ads
#5SEORoma.com 5.019Small businesses wanting SEO and training
#6Giulio La Starza 5.013Local professionals and AI search
#7Romaweblab 5.033Hotels and restaurants needing site plus SEO
#8Fabrizio Azzali 5.011Small firms wanting one contact
#9BL Digital 5.014SEO-ready WordPress sites
#10Rekuest 4.913Travel and tourism businesses

Run a business?

Manage or add my business

Map of SEO agencies in Rome

The map shows where each agency or consultant is based; most also work with clients remotely.

Services to compare

  • Technical SEO auditCrawling, speed, indexing and structure checks with a prioritised list of fixes.
  • Local SEOGoogle Business Profile, local pages and citations for businesses serving Rome.
  • Content and SEO copywritingPages and articles built around what people actually search for.
  • Link building and digital PREarning mentions and links from relevant websites and media.
  • AI search visibilityWork to be cited in ChatGPT, Gemini, Perplexity and Google AI Overviews.

How to choose SEO Agencies in Rome

  1. Start with an auditA technical and keyword audit shows what holds a site back before any monthly fee starts. Ask what it covers and whether you keep the findings if you do not continue.
  2. Be wary of guaranteed rankingsNobody controls Google's results. Prefer firms that commit to measurable work, such as fixes, content and links, and that report on traffic and enquiries rather than positions alone.
  3. Ask who will do the workWith a freelance consultant you deal with the person doing the work. With an agency, ask whether a named specialist will handle your account and how often you will hear from them.
  4. Check contract terms and languagesMonthly contracts that can be cancelled lower your risk. If you target foreign customers, make sure the firm can work on English or multilingual sites.

Frequently asked questions

How much does SEO cost in Rome?

It varies with the size of the site, the competition for your keywords and how much content and link work is needed. Some consultants sell one-off audits, others work on monthly retainers, so ask what is included each month and how results are reported.

How long does SEO take to show results?

Technical fixes can have an effect within weeks, but new content and links usually take several months to move rankings, depending on the competition and the site's history. Be cautious of anyone promising fast first-page results.

Do I need an SEO agency based in Rome?

Not necessarily, as most SEO work is done remotely. A local firm does help with local SEO aimed at customers in Rome, since it knows Italian search habits, the city's neighbourhoods and your local competitors, and it can meet you in person.

Related guides