Menu

10 Best Web Design Agencies in Rome

Getting a website built in Rome can mean hiring a small studio that codes everything by hand, a branding agency that treats the site as part of a wider identity, or a full-service firm that also runs your ads. Platforms vary too, from WordPress and WooCommerce to PrestaShop, Magento, Shopify and custom code.

This guide lists agencies whose own websites show their services, platforms and past projects. For each one we note what kind of site it suits, what it offers beyond design and development, and how the first quote or meeting works.

How this guide is ordered

We reviewed web design agencies in Rome and kept only the businesses that show real experience, have good reviews and give their details clearly.

Some businesses invest in featured services to gain visibility.

Top 3Full listMapHow to choose

Compare 10 local options

Roma Comunica Web, Rome#1
What stands out
  • Web apps and management software

  • Restyling and maintenance

  • Free quote

Roma Comunica Web

5.0142 reviews
Via dei Carraresi, 12, 00164 Roma RM, Italy
Best for
Websites with custom software

Businesses that need more than a brochure site, such as a web app or management software, will find Roma Comunica Web a flexible option. The agency builds custom and WordPress websites, online shops and landing pages, and also takes on restyling and ongoing maintenance. Around the site it can run SEO, social media and ads on Google, Meta, TikTok and LinkedIn, plus photo and video shoots. Quotes are free and priced on goals and complexity.

Maddl, Rome#2
What stands out
  • WooCommerce, Magento, PrestaShop and Shopify

  • Custom plugin development

  • Amazon store set-up

Maddl

5.0101 reviews
Viale Giorgio Ribotta, 11, 00144 Roma RM, Italy
Best for
E-commerce brands

Brands selling online are the natural clients of Maddl, which has built e-commerce sites for more than ten years. It works on WooCommerce, Magento, PrestaShop and Shopify, writes custom plugins and can also set up an Amazon store with its advertising. Its portfolio includes the online identity and shop for the tiramisu brand Pompi. Ads, SEO, CRM and branding can be added, so the shop and its marketing stay with one team.

Noviia, Rome#3
What stands out
  • Awwwards Honorable Mention

  • Malware cleanup and delisting

  • Quote within 24 hours

Noviia

5.079 reviews
Via Germanico, 42, 00192 Roma RM, Italy
Best for
Fast, design-led sites for organisations

Organisations that care about speed and design, from cultural foundations to public bodies, should consider Noviia. The Prati studio builds corporate sites, landing pages, online shops and multilingual WordPress sites, and its website for the Stauffer foundation earned an Awwwards Honorable Mention. It also develops intranets and API integrations, cleans hacked sites and runs SEO and Google Ads as a Google Partner. A free consultation and SEO analysis come first, with a quote within 24 hours of the briefing.

Ieros Web Agency, Rome#4
What stands out
  • Domain and hosting normally included

  • Dedicated contact person

  • English-language service site

Ieros Web Agency

5.079 reviews
Via Giacomo Costamagna, 30, 00181 Roma RM, Italy
Best for
Managed websites for shops and professionals

Shops and professionals who want a site that someone keeps running afterwards are well matched with Ieros. Its offer covers building and managing the website, with domain and hosting normally included and a dedicated contact for each client. Local SEO, Google Ads, Business Profile management, social media and reputation management can be added. The agency also serves clients abroad through an English-language site, and a free introductory call opens every project.

Xonex, Rome#5
What stands out
  • Custom CMS and portals

  • CRM and API integration

  • Offices in Rome and near Milan

Xonex

5.077 reviews
Viale di Val Fiorita, 86, 00144 Roma RM, Italy
Best for
Custom sites integrated with business systems

Xonex suits companies that need a custom site tied into other systems, such as a CRM or Google Workspace. Working since 2005, with offices in EUR and near Milan, it designs responsive sites, portals, custom CMS, online shops and pages for digital events. API integration, marketing automation, SEO and ads on several platforms are handled in-house. Projects follow four steps, from a first meeting to after-sales support, and quotes are free.

Fluidamente, Rome#6
What stands out
  • PrestaShop Silver Partner

  • Aruba Business Partner

  • Google Partner

Fluidamente

5.061 reviews
Via Canton, 71, 00144 Roma RM, Italy
Best for
WordPress and PrestaShop shops

Fluidamente is a sensible choice for WordPress and PrestaShop shops that need both a build and steady promotion. The agency develops sites on WordPress and WooCommerce, is a PrestaShop Silver Partner and an Aruba Business Partner, and holds Google Partner status for its search campaigns. SEO, social media and Facebook Ads complete the offer. Its portfolio includes Store My Luggage and charities such as FSHD Italia, and a free consultation is available.

Axante, Rome#7
What stands out
  • Trial period offered

  • Vehicle and print graphics

  • Social media on five platforms

Axante

5.044 reviews
Via Innocenzo XI, 40, 00165 Roma RM, Italy
Best for
Small businesses and professionals

Small firms and professionals who want to try before committing can start with Axante, which offers a trial period and a free first appointment. The studio in the Aurelio area builds showcase sites, blogs and e-commerce, and handles logos, brand guidelines and print graphics down to vehicle wraps. Social media on five platforms, SEO and advertising complete the offer. Clients such as the clothing store Carabetta and the art magazine Tracciati d'Arte reflect its local and creative focus.

Made Lab, Rome#8
What stands out
  • Hand-coded sites, no templates

  • Booking engines and PMS

  • Servers in Rome and Zurich

Made Lab

5.039 reviews
Via Flavio Stilicone, 240, 00175 Roma RM, Italy
Best for
Booking systems for hotels and services

Hotels, B&Bs, clinics and salons that need online booking rather than a simple showcase will find Made Lab a good technical match. Led by founder and tech lead Armando De Benedetto, it writes native code instead of using templates and builds booking engines, property management systems and CRM software with iOS and Android apps. Hosting runs on servers in Rome and Zurich. Each enquiry starts with a technical audit and a cost estimate, so scope is clear early.

KMA Web Agency, Rome#9
What stands out
  • Product photography and drone video

  • Hosting available

  • Free consultation

KMA Web Agency

4.943 reviews
Via Val Maggia, 8, 00141 Roma RM, Italy
Best for
Websites with photo and video content

Restaurants, tourism businesses and shops that need a site plus fresh visual content are well served by KMA. The agency builds responsive, conversion-focused websites, online shops, landing pages and business blogs, and offers hosting. Its media team shoots product photography, Reels and drone video, while SEO, Google Ads and campaigns on Meta, LinkedIn and TikTok cover promotion. It has worked in online marketing for over ten years and offers a free consultation.

nwdesigns, Rome#10
What stands out
  • Brand strategy and identity

  • UI and UX design

  • English-language website

nwdesigns

4.957 reviews
Via S. Lucio, 14, 00165 Roma RM, Italy
Best for
Websites within a full rebrand

When the website is part of a wider rebrand, nwdesigns brings strategy, identity and digital work under one roof. The branding and design agency handles brand strategy and architecture, logos and identity, then web design, e-commerce, UI and UX, social media and search marketing. Its projects include Villa Stuart, Romana Auto and Entain Italia. The website has an English version, which helps international teams follow the process.

The comparison at a glance

#BusinessRatingReviewsBest for
#1Roma Comunica Web 5.0142Websites with custom software
#2Maddl 5.0101E-commerce brands
#3Noviia 5.079Fast, design-led sites for organisations
#4Ieros Web Agency 5.079Managed websites for shops and professionals
#5Xonex 5.077Custom sites integrated with business systems
#6Fluidamente 5.061WordPress and PrestaShop shops
#7Axante 5.044Small businesses and professionals
#8Made Lab 5.039Booking systems for hotels and services
#9KMA Web Agency 4.943Websites with photo and video content
#10nwdesigns 4.957Websites within a full rebrand

Run a business?

Manage or add my business

Map of web design agencies in Rome

The agencies are spread across Rome, with several in Prati and the Aurelio area near the Vatican and others in EUR, the Tuscolano and Appio districts and the north of the city.

Services to compare

  • Business websitesCorporate and showcase sites, landing pages and blogs, usually on WordPress or custom code.
  • E-commerceOnline shops on WooCommerce, PrestaShop, Magento or Shopify, with payments, shipping and integrations.
  • Web apps and booking systemsCustom software, booking engines, intranets and CRM connected to the website.
  • UX, UI and brandingInterface design, logos and visual identity so the site matches the rest of the brand.
  • Hosting and maintenanceHosting, updates, security fixes and ongoing changes after the site goes live.

How to choose Web Design Agencies in Rome

  1. Look at live projects like yoursAsk for links to working sites in your sector or of a similar size, and test them on a phone. A booking site, a shop and a brochure site need different skills.
  2. Agree on platform and ownershipFind out which platform or framework will be used, whether you get full admin access and whether the domain, hosting and code are registered to you.
  3. Clarify what happens after launchHosting, security updates, backups, small changes and support hours are often billed separately. Get them written into the quote.
  4. Plan languages and compliance earlyIf you need English and Italian versions, a cookie banner and privacy notices under GDPR, or accessibility work, include them from the start rather than as extras.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a website cost in Rome?

It varies with the number of pages, whether the design is custom or based on a template, e-commerce features, integrations and languages. Few agencies publish price lists, so ask for an itemised quote that also covers hosting, maintenance and any yearly fees.

How long does it take to build a website?

It depends on the size of the project and how quickly you supply texts, photos and feedback. A small showcase site is much quicker than a shop or a booking system with integrations, so ask the agency for a schedule with dated milestones.

Will I own my website?

Make sure the contract says so. The domain should be registered in your name, and you should receive admin access and, where relevant, the source code. If hosting is included, check how the site can be moved if you change supplier.

Related guides